Jason. [entries|friends|calendar]
Jason

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

New Car [17 Aug 2005|07:16pm]
So, I went and looked at a 2006 Camry today.

The guys at the dealership, the 2 head guys in particular, really really like my Dad. So, as soon as I walked in that place they were all over me. Which I didnt mind because they were trying to cut me some sweet ass deals. So far, here's the current offer on the table. I can give them back my Corlla and for no money exchanged, they give me the keys to the Camry and all that happens is my monthly payment goes from $316 to $460. But, the $460 part makes me super nervous. I just dont know if it's wise to spend almost 1/4th of what i make a month on a car payment. I called my insurance place to get a quote on the Camry and they said that my monthly payments would actually go down about $20, which is insane, but i'm not complaining. I just dunno....I really really want that car, but god....$460 is alot of money...and really I can get them to go lower....This is the last thing they said to me when i left "Your Dad is a great preferred customer, and a good friend so you tell us what you want to pay, within reason and we'll make it happen for you before you go back home." I was tempted to be like "Okay, get my payment only $100 more than i'm paying now and we have a deal" lol...I'm not good at playing hardball though. That's why I wanted my Dad to come with me, I just cant stand psuhy sales people (ironically, since that's what i do for a living)...plus, this wasnt really something I was looking to do this week. Another good thing is I would be able to skip my Sept car payment and my first payment on the camry would be in october. I dunno....if i had any kind of job security, it wouldnt be a problem, but I got burnt so bad last time by this company, i'd hate to have my dad cosign and then i lose my job and he's stuck with a $500 car payment, lol. I'd be one dead mother fucker, lol.

I dunno, i'm gonna sleep on it tomorrow and try to get my dad to go out there with me tomorrow and see what we can do.
what?

WOOO FUCKIN (literally) HOO! [16 Aug 2005|10:13pm]
I got some booty! I got some booty! I got some booty!

God bless the Unites States Army....lol

Now i remember why I love coming home!
2 comments|what?

[13 Aug 2005|11:39pm]
[ mood | high ]

I'm in love with Karen Walker, lol. She's so awesome.

1 comment|what?

[07 Aug 2005|11:39pm]
Awww, tonight was the last Queer as Folk. Sad sad sad, i'll definately miss it.

God today was the biggest suckfest ever.

I fell asleep at like 7 last night, lol. Woke up around 6am.....watched tv for a couple of hours...then all of a sudden the sound goes out. So i'm like okaaay. So i turn on the dvd to see if its just the cable and thats not working either, so by now i'm kinda freaking out cause I didnt have the money to fix it or get a new tv. But, I calle dmy Dad and get his permission to charge a new tv to his credit card. God, i'm so spoiled, i love it.

I dont really like it though, i wish i still had my other tc, i cant get the picture right on the new one. It took me forever to get it home because I got it to the car and it wouldnt fit in the trunk or the backseat. So, I ended up having to rip it completely out of the box and put it in the back seat. Plus, it was all rainy and shit. I finally got it home to the apt and got it in. It took 4 stops between the car and the door. It sucked. Anyways, new tv, i'll stop bitching now.

um guess thats it, peace
11 comments|what?

Vacation!!!! WOO HOO!! [06 Aug 2005|06:43pm]
[ mood | bored ]

OK, so it's official. I'm taking a whole freakin week off August 14th-20th....acutally its through the 21st cause i dont work Sundays any damn way. Also, instead of going home to Hopkinscrap KY, i'm THINKING about either flying or driving down to Gainesville, FL to stay with Shane. YAY!! I dunno though, plane tickets arent cheap, and its like an 8 hour drive but it would be sooooo much more relaxing to go down there and be away from everyone, and just get to spend tons of quality (sex) time with Shane all week, than to go home to Hopkinsville, deal with family drama and have to run all over gods green earth for a week. Plus, i'd have to deal with Jon and i'm so over him it's not even funny. That dude is on some shit, I KNOW for a fact he is but whatever..I'm over it..I just dont want to ever see him again...It's like..there's no reason for it, i'm done with him, hes done with me, whatever, lol.

I cant believe Congress voted to extend daylight savings time....thats so fucked up...like anyone gives that much a shit. Don't they have any real legislation to pass? Hello?? War in Iraq sound familiar to any of you old bastards?

Anyways, i'm gonna get back to doing nothin, peace.

what?

Deuce Biggalo 2?!?!?! [01 Aug 2005|11:48pm]
Who is Rob Schneider blowing??
4 comments|what?

This weekend. [31 Jul 2005|07:23pm]
OK, so this weekend has been fuckin...just crazy town.

We were busy as shit all weekend at work, which was actually pretty unexpected. Mostly because there's nothing good out, but it was like "bring your broke ass kid to the mall" day all weekend which dragged our numbers down all weekend and majorly pissed me off Saturday. I'm sure i'll hear it tomorrow from Patterson. Plus, we're extremely short staffed because I had 2 p/t'ers quit last week, so i've gotta hire someone. I need to hire 2 but I'll probably just start out with 1 and see if that works. I really just hate training people...its such a pain in the ass. Mostly because everyone thinks they're gonne be working at Empire Records, and its more like.....pushy monoromous empire records on super crack.

I wish it was September already. I've got the conference in Orlando the 11th-15th, then Coldplay in Nashville on the 18th....it's gonna be a great month.

Talked to Shane the other day for like 2 hours....i dunno if i already wrote about it....anyways, i'm just excited for him to be moving back to Knox, even though it looks like it wont be till October or November. We were talking and he was like, "So when i come back, would you be interested in finding a place with me?" and i was extremely surprised because...it's pretty fast, but I was like "Well, let's cross that bridge when we get to it"

This weekend was pretty boring, Keli was outta town and god, i went to bed at like 7pm last night, slept till 7:30 this morning...lol, and i never really meant to go to bed. I was just going to change outta my work clothes...laid down for a second...woke up at midnight and was like, wtf and went back to bed....good times.

Bought Dane Cook's new cd the other day. it's fuckin hilarious of course. I also got Joseph Arthur's other 2 CD's....YAY! They're both really good.

Well, i'm outta here, later
what?

[28 Jul 2005|12:36am]
ok...so i'm watching True Life on mtv and its easter. Apparently, instead of hiding eggs on Easter, they hide beers in the back yard....interesting.
1 comment|what?

[26 Jul 2005|11:37pm]
Dane Cook rocks my socks...
2 comments|what?

Colin Farrell sex tape [20 Jul 2005|03:03pm]
Why is it none of the GOOD sex tapes make it out in the internet?? lol
what?

Blah-Day [18 Jul 2005|11:03pm]
I have GOT to stop going to bed at like 6am! It's not even like i'm staying up for anything important like...i dunno...sex, lol...

I was up watching Dead Like Me s2 all freakin night, plus i imagine drinking tea didnt help much either. I just wanted to see that episode with Gavin Degraw in it....which ended up being the second to last episode, so i figured i'd just og ahead and finish off the season. God, i'm so pissed it got cancelled. Those execs at Showtime are fuckin morons.

I went into work yesterday to check how we did last week and Danny and Angela were like sitting on their asses with a shit ton of customers in the store. Needless to say, i was pissed the fuck off. I swear to god, if i didnt want to work, i really would have fired her ass yesterday. It just pisses me off. I dunno why everyone has this "i can get away with anything" fucking cynical, shitty ass attitude....oh well, fuck work, lol.

While i was there yesterday, I bought the Dane Cook CD/DVD and My Chemical Romance's first CD. They are both awesome. Dane Cook is fuckin hilarious, I cant wait for his new CD to come out in a couple of weeks.

I did laundry today, which is AWESOME. I love having clean clothes....it took for freakin ever, but it's totally worth it. I just sat in the laundry room here at my apt place and read the new Harry Potter book (with the cover removed of course so no one knew what i was reading :-P)

OK well, i'm about to go to bed (yeah right!)...i say that now, but i'll probably end up staying up at least another hour.....god i'm stupid...
what?

Too funny p.2 [18 Jul 2005|10:31pm]
Funny Notices/SignsCollapse )
what?

too fuckin funny p.1 [18 Jul 2005|10:30pm]
Importance of PunctuationCollapse )
what?

Thank god for the sun.... [15 Jul 2005|06:45pm]
Man, I am so glad the sun was out today and it wasn't raining. Of course, I'm sure there's another hurrican on the way to dump more rain on us. I guess it could be worse though, I could live in Florida...

I actually don't mind the rain, but when it rains outside, people fuckin flood the mall, especially bratty ass mallrat kids who arent there to buy anything, they're just there to steal ICP cd's and annoy the fuck out of everyone.

Not much going on lately really....I talked to Shane for a bit this morning. I was asking him when he's going to be moving back here...he thinks it may be at least 2 months before he can come back :-( We actually had a really good conversation this morning, but I couldnt talk long because I was already like 30 minutes late for work (it's good to be the boss :-P). He asked if I hiad been out with anyone lately, i was like "Dude, i havent been out with anyone since you moved..." he asked why, i said "Well, up until you left i was pretty whipped over you...and I still am really" (I know this is confusing considering my previous entry about Jon last week, but jon and I are a completely different situation)...He was like "Why didn't you ever tell me?"...I just told him I was shy and didnt really know if something serious is what he was loooking for or if he was just looking for friends..and I really didnt want to rock the boat. Soo...he goes "So, you mean I could have been spending alot more time with you when I was there?" That was my "awwww" moment, lol....I'm such a sap...God, I hope he moves back. I mean, am I in love with him, No. but I would really like to get to know him alot better and I could see it turning serious. I dunno, we'll see what happens...

I need some freakin friends or something, lol....I'm so sick of working and sleeping and working and sleeping and working and sleeping, it's boring as hell man. I was thinking about trying to find a rommate, but again, i dont really know anyone around here except my employees...and, lol, i'm not gonna go there.

Anyways, work has been pretty good this week, except for what i mentioned earlier. Especially since my boss hasnt been on my ass all week like he usually is (not literally, lol)...Everyone was calling me today freaking the fuck out because they'd have like 70 reservations for the new Harry Potter book but they only got like 50 copies in. I was like, I'd love to help you but I'm a mall store so I only got 10 copies. The mgr from the Greeneville store called and said she had 35 reservations, but she only got 30 copies, so I told her i'd overnight her all but 2 of the 10 I got...That way i dont have to fuckin worry about the Harry Potter frenzy.

I think i'm just gonna do some laundry and watch some Dead Like Me S2 tonight.....good times, lol...peace
2 comments|what?

[15 Jul 2005|06:26pm]
Is George Dubya a Collapse )
what?

[12 Jul 2005|04:51pm]
Which Wes ANDERSON character are you? by life_as_a_decoy
Your name
Your favorite color
Favorite letter
In your free time
Your age
You are
Quiz created with MemeGen!
2 comments|what?

[11 Jul 2005|07:08pm]
TELL ME ABOUT YOURSELF - The Survey
Name:Jason Carver
Birthday:6/24/78
Birthplace:Lexington, KY
Current Location:Knoxville, TN
Eye Color:Green
Hair Color:Red
Height:6'
Right Handed or Left Handed:Right
Your Heritage:Mutt
The Shoes You Wore Today:New Balance
Your Weakness:too freakin nice sometimes
Your Fears:um....bees
Your Perfect Pizza:Pepperoni
Goal You Would Like To Achieve This Year:Stay Employed
Your Most Overused Phrase On an instant messenger:lol
Thoughts First Waking Up:I fucking HATE work
Your Best Physical Feature:um...no clue
Your Bedtime:whenever, usually around 2am
Your Most Missed Memory:I miss most of my memory...
Pepsi or Coke:Pepsi
MacDonalds or Burger King:Burger King
Single or Group Dates:Single
Lipton Ice Tea or Nestea:Lipton
Chocolate or Vanilla:Vanilla
Cappuccino or Coffee:Cappuccino
Do you Smoke:only when drinking
Do you Swear:fuck yeah
Do you Sing:sometimes
Do you Shower Daily:yup, try to
Have you Been in Love:Yep
Do you want to go to College:...Depends
Do you want to get Married:Sure
Do you belive in yourself:not as much as i should
Do you get Motion Sickness:no
Do you think you are Attractive:no
Are you a Health Freak:no
Do you get along with your Parents:yeah
Do you like Thunderstorms:yeah
Do you play an Instrument:used to play piano, but it's been forever
In the past month have you Drank Alcohol:once or twice
In the past month have you Smoked:smoked what?
In the past month have you been on Drugs:no drugs...just weed
In the past month have you gone on a Date:none
In the past month have you gone to a Mall:every fucking day, i work at one
In the past month have you eaten a box of Oreos:ugh i dont like chocolate
In the past month have you eaten Sushi:twice
In the past month have you been on Stage:not at all
In the past month have you been Dumped:none
In the past month have you gone Skinny Dipping:none
In the past month have you Stolen Anything:nope
Ever been Drunk:yes
Ever been called a Tease:yea, but i gave it up eventually, lol
Ever been Beaten up:nope
Ever Shoplifted:yes
How do you want to Die:in my sleep
What do you want to be when you Grow Up:Happy
What country would you most like to Visit:France
In a Boy/Girl..
Favourite Eye Color:Blue
Favourite Hair Color:Brown
Short or Long Hair:Short
Height:i like short guys
Weight:doesnt really matter that much
Best Clothing Style:any, as long as you dont look homeless...
Number of Drugs I have taken:god, too many to name, but i'm a good boy now
Number of CDs I own:lots
Number of Piercings:1 tongue
Number of Tattoos:0
Number of things in my Past I Regret:too many to name

CREATE YOUR OWN! - or - GET PAID TO TAKE SURVEYS!
2 comments|what?

Fantastic! [09 Jul 2005|11:29pm]
I saw Fantastic 4 today....it rocked. I wish it was longer though. Definately worth seeing....

Also Chris Evans, who plays Johnny Storm aka. The Human Torch is HHHHOOOOOOOTTTTT like super hot, like omg hot

good times
what?

[05 Jul 2005|03:19am]
I just got this in my email horoscope....fucking irony...

Hello Jason,
Here's your
July 05 horoscope.



You might not be in the mood to concentrate today, Jason.
Planetary energies could put you in a lazy or a reflective mood. You could be
thinking about a romance from your past. Or you could be daydreaming about
things that you would like to have happen in the future. Try to get your head
out of those clouds so that you can get at least a few things
accomplished!

1 comment|what?

[05 Jul 2005|03:15am]
[ mood | drained ]

Do you ever get to that point sometimes...where you dont even want to go to bed, because you know you'll just have to get up earlier than you want to...and drag around getting ready for the day. Taking care of stupid mundane responsibilities...I work to make a living..But what's a living without a life....Its all so fucking empty sometimes...I need a reason to wake up.

Tomorrow is another day, again.

2 comments|what?

navigation
[ viewing | 20 entries back ]
[ go | earlier/later ]